Program

Monday, June 8th 2020

08.15-09.00 Registration & Coffee at UniS
   
09.00-09.15 Welcome, by T.F. Stocker (President of the Oeschger Centre for Climate Change Research)
09.15-09.45 100 years of Palaeoecology in Bern: past, present, and future.
H.J.B. Birks: A view from the outside
W. Tinner: A view from the inside
   
09.45-10.15  Coffee break
   

Session 1: Scales & Proxies

Chair: César Morales del Molino
   
10.15-10.55 T. Giesecke: Local to continental vegetation response to climate change
10.55-11.15 E.K. Magyari: Multi-proxy palaeoecology in mountain landscapes: quantitative reconstructions, ancient DNA, and lipid biomarkers as promising new directions
11.15-11.35 O. Heiri: Long-term aquatic ecosystem development: Climate, human activity and an interplay of stressors and scales
11.35-12.45 Poster Session 1, Chairs: C. Schwörer & C. Morales del Molino
   
12.45-13.45 Lunch
   

Session 2: Scales & Proxies

Chair: E. Gobet
   
13.45-14.25 C. Whitlock: Palaeofire reconstructions: A matter of scale
14.25-14.45 D.G. Gavin: Quaternary disjunctions: Biogeographic inference from palaeoecology in a heterogeneous landscape points to remarkable dispersal histories
14.45-15.05 G. Gil Romera: Cause and Effect: a view of the spatio-temporal dimensions of disturbance and its drivers
   
15.05-15.45 Coffee break
   

Session 3: Quantification, Modelling and Theory of Palaeoecology

Chair: C. Schwörer
   
15.45-16.25 J.W. Williams: Community data platforms for global-scale integrative science and the next generation of palaeoecologists
16.25-16.45 P.D. Henne: Combining palaeoecology with dynamic vegetation models to understand past changes and anticipate future impacts
16.45-17.05 A.W.R. Seddon: Climate-vegetation turnover relationships at the Pleistocene-Holocene transition
   
19.00-20.30 Reception, Natural History Museum Bern (GOOGLE MAP).

 

Tuesday, June 9th 2020

Session 4: Palaeoecology’s Human and Societal Dimension

Chair: C. Morales del Molino
   
09.00-09.40 J.P. Smol: Lakes in the Anthropocene: Using appropriate temporal and spatial scales to better understand human impacts on lakes
09.40-10.00 R.H.W. Bradshaw: Human impact and disturbance in the palaeoecological record: from landnam to wildwood
10.00-10.20 E. Gobet: Success and failures during 7000 years of conversion of dark forest into arable land
   
10.20-11.00 Coffee break
   
11.00-12.15 Poster Session 2, Chairs: C. Schwörer & C. Morales del Molino
   
12.15-13.15 Lunch
   

Session 5: Implications of Palaeoecology for Biodiversity and Conservation

Chair: W. Tinner
   
13.20-14.00 L. Gillson: Biodiversity conservation for an uncertain future: using palaeoecology in scenario planning
14.00-14.20 M. Conedera: Including palaeoecological knowledge in modern forest management
14.20-15.00 K.J. Willis: Why conserve biodiversity? Answers from the past
15.00-15.30 W. Tinner: Closing and conclusions